United States of America v. Gentry
[…] Although imposing permanent injunctive relief typically requires the Court to weigh considerations such as irreparable injury and the inadequacy of a legal remedy, Weinberger v. Romero-Barcelo, 456 U.S. 305, 312, 102 S. Ct. 1798, 72 L. Ed. 2d 91 (1982), that analysis does 5    not apply, where “a statute clearly mandates injunctive relief for a particular set of circumstances.” Bedrossian v. Nw. Mem. Hosp., 409 F.3d 840, 843 (7th Cir. 2005). For present purposes, 7 U.S.C. § 216 provides: If any stockyard owner, market agency, or dealer fails to obey any order of the Secretary other than for the payment of money while the same is in effect, the Secretary, or any party injured thereby, or the United States by its Attorney General, may apply to the district court for the district in which such person has his principal place of business for the enforcement of such order. If after hearing the court determines that the order was lawfully made and duly served and that such person is in disobedience of the same, the court shall enforce obedience to such order by a writ of injunction or other proper process, mandatory or otherwise, to restrain such person, his officers, agents, or representatives from further disobedience of such order or to enjoin upon him or them obedience to the same. Thus, if the Court determines that the order was lawfully made and duly served and that the defendant is in disobedience of that order, the statute requires the Court to secure obedience by issuing injunctive relief. Further, such injunctive relief may be granted even in the context of a default judgment. Twist and Shout Music v.