Applewhite v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC et al
[…] Mississippi law and this court declines to impose such a requirement. Like the Bankruptcy
Court, this court sees no limitations on the holder of the Note enforcing the Deed of Trust that
was never assigned.
1
Trustee Applewhite argues that Mississippi law requires assignment of the Deed of
Trust, while citing case law from other state courts and circuits. The only Mississippi law cited
by the Trustee is inapplicable to the issue before the court as it details requirements in the event a
Deed of Trust is assigned, not a mandate that it be assigned. See Miss. Code Ann. § 89-5-15.
2
The court notes that Mississippi law is further consistent with the Uniform Commercial
Code. See U.C.C. § 9-203 (“A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes
enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly
postpones the time of attachment.”)
5
Further, the Deed of Trust may not be avoided by the Trustee pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 544
because the Deed of Trust was perfected and enforceable against a bona fide purchaser at the
time of the Debtor’s bankruptcy filing and the Trustee had constructive notice of the Deed of