Pannell et al v. The City of Columbus, Mississippi
[…] Mississippi law provides for inverse-condemnation actions, see e.g., City of Gulfport v. Anderson, 554 So. 2d 873, 874 (Miss. 1989), yet Plaintiffs have not sought compensation through Mississippi law for the alleged taking. See Bryan v. City of Madison, Mississippi, 213 F.3d 267, 276 (5th Cir. 2000) (rejecting a takings claim as unripe because the property owner had not first resorted to Mississippi’s court of eminent domain). Further, the statute under which Pannell’s property was condemned is cited as Mississippi Code Section 2119-11. That statute explicitly provides that “[a]ll decisions rendered under the provisions of this section may be appealed in the same manner as other appeals from municipal boards or courts are taken.” In an attempt to support this federal action, Plaintiffs argue that the property was taken for a “private” use and not a “public” use.2 The United States Supreme Court has broadly defined the term “public use” pursuant to the Fifth Amendment. See Kelo v.