Swindol v. Aurora Flight Sciences Corporation
[…] “dangerous” person not to be permitted on Aurora’s premises, and, in fact, if so
seen that law enforcement was to be informed, and Aurora, through its agents and
employees, in the course and scope of their employment, slandered and defamed
Swindol and such acts constitute slander per se.
3
Additionally, the Kentucky statute serving as a basis for the Kentucky Supreme Court’s holding specifically
provided for civil causes of action where employers or other entities prohibited a person from keeping a firearm in a
vehicle. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 527.020(8) (“Any attempt by a person or organization, public or private, to
violate the provisions of this subsection may be the subject of an action for appropriate relief or for damages in a
Circuit Court or District Court of competent jurisdiction.”). In the case at bar, the statute relied upon by Swindol,
Section 45-9-55 of the Mississippi Code, does not provide for a private right of action and has not been cited by any
court as creating a private right of action.
7