Atlantic Specialty Insurance Company v. Webster County, Mississippi
[…] Policy.
For these reasons, the Court finds that the purposes of the Declaratory Judgment Act and
the relevant factors to be considered do not weigh in favor of dismissal. As a result, the Court
declines to dismiss the action based upon Declaratory Judgment abstention.
D. Governmental Immunity
Additionally, Webster County contends that as a political subdivision of the State of
Mississippi, it enjoys governmental immunity from suit. In support of this position, Webster
County argues that Mississippi Code § 11-46-3(1) provides immunity. In pertinent part, the
statute reads:
“The Legislature of the State of Mississippi finds and determines as a matter of
public policy and does hereby declare, provide, enact and reenact that the “state”
and its “political subdivisions,” as such terms are defined in Section 11-46-1, are
not now, have never been and shall not be liable, and are, always have been and
shall continue to be immune from suit at law or in equity on account of any