Butler et al v. Mueller Copper Tube Company Inc. et al
[…] Ed. 2d 105 (2000). Conclusory allegations, speculation, unsubstantiated assertions, and legalistic
arguments are not an adequate substitute for specific facts showing a genuine issue for trial. TIG
Ins. Co. v. Sedgewick James of Wash., 276 F.3d 754, 759 (5th Cir. 2002); SEC v. Recile, 10 F.3d
1093, 1097 (5th Cir. 1997); Little, 37 F.3d at 1075.
Analysis and Discussion
The Mississippi Workers’ Compensation Act is the exclusive remedy available to an
injured worker in the state of Mississippi. Miller v. McRae’s Inc., 444 So. 2d 368, 370 (Miss.
1984). See also Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9 (“The liability of an employer to pay compensation
shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal
representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next-of-kin, and anyone otherwise entitled
to recover damages at common law or otherwise from such employer on account of such injury
or death[.]”). However, “an employee entitled to worker’s compensation benefits from her
employer has a separate and independent right to recover damages from the employer’s worker’s
compensation insurer because of the insurer’s intentional bad-faith refusal to pay compensation