King v. State of Mississippi et al
[…] He was convicted on May 25, 1989, for sale of cocaine in Lowndes County Circuit Court, Cause No. 10,884. See Exhibit A (Indictment and Sentencing Order in Lowndes County Circuit Court Cause No. 10,884).1 The trial court sentenced King as a habitual offender under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81,2 to serve a term of thirty years in the custody of the Mississippi Department of 1 The exhibits referenced in this memorandum opinion are those attached to ECF Doc. 12, the State’s motion to dismiss. 2 Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-19-81 provides: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. -2- Corrections (“MDOC”), without eligibility for a reduced or suspended sentence, parole, or probation.3 Id. King appealed, and on March 20, 1991, the Mississippi Supreme Court affirmed the conviction and sentence. King v. State, 576 So.2d 154 (Miss. 1991) (89-KA-0974)).