Grooms v. Dolgencorp, LLC
[…] Corp., 37 F.3d 1069, 1075 (5th Cir. 1994) (en banc). The nonmoving party, however, cannot rely
on conclusory allegations, speculation, unsubstantiated assertions, and legalistic arguments for
showing a genuine issue for trial. Id.
Discussion
USERRA serves three purposes: (1) “to encourage noncareer service in the uniformed
services” by reducing employment disadvantages; (2) to provide “for the prompt reemployment”
5
of persons in the uniformed services upon completion of such service; and (3) “to prohibit
discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services.” 38 U.S.C. §
4301(a). The term “uniformed services” includes “the Armed Forces, the Army National Guard
and the Air National Guard when engaged in active duty for training, inactive duty training, or
full-time National Guard duty[.]” 38 U.S.C. § 4303(16). USERRA contains two sections relevant
in this case and each provide “distinct causes of action.” Bradberry v. Jefferson Cty., Tex., 732
F.3d 540, 545 (5th Cir. 2013).
I.
Claim under Section 4312 of USERRA