Grooms v. Dolgencorp, LLC
[…] Plaintiff provided adequate notice of his need for military leave.
(2) Timely application for reemployment
The Defendant also alleges that the Plaintiff failed to adequately submit a timely
application for reemployment and thus does not qualify for reemployment under section 4312. The
Defendant argues that the Plaintiff’s failure to call Matrix upon his return indicates failure to apply
for reemployment.
8
Section 4312 provides that a person seeking reemployment must submit “an application
for reemployment” to the employer in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e). 38 U.S.C.
§ 4312(a). Under subsection (e), an employee whose service lasts longer than 30 days but less than
181 days must submit an application for reemployment “not later than 14 days after the completion
of the period of service.” 38 U.S.C. 4312(e)(1)(C).
The USERRA regulations provide that “the employee must notify the pre-service employer
of his or her intent to return to the employment position either by reporting to work or submitting