Grooms v. Dolgencorp, LLC
[…] and the Air National Guard when engaged in active duty for training, inactive duty training, or
full-time National Guard duty[.]” 38 U.S.C. § 4303(16). USERRA contains two sections relevant
in this case and each provide “distinct causes of action.” Bradberry v. Jefferson Cty., Tex., 732
F.3d 540, 545 (5th Cir. 2013).
I.
Claim under Section 4312 of USERRA
USERRA’s reemployment provision “protects the employment of those returning to their
former civilian jobs after temporary military duty.” Bradberry, 732 F.3d at 545. Section 4312
provides for the reemployment rights of an employee “whose absence from a position of
employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed service.” 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a).
An employee entitled to reemployment under Section 4312 “shall be promptly reemployed in a
position of employment.” 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a). USERRA regulations provide that prompt