Grooms v. Dolgencorp, LLC
[…] unusual circumstances, reemployment must occur within two weeks of the employee’s application
for reemployment.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.181.
An employee returning from service in the uniformed service is entitled to reemployment
if: (1) the employee gave advance written or verbal notice of such service to such person’s
employer; (2) the employee’s cumulative length of absences does not exceed five years; and (3)
the employee timely submitted “an application for reemployment” to the employer in accordance
with the provisions of subsection (e). See 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a). Under subsection (e), an employee
whose service lasts longer than 30 days but less than 181 days must submit an application for
6
reemployment “not later than 14 days after the completion of the period of service.” 38 U.S.C.
4312(e)(1)(C). Additionally, an employee is not entitled to reemployment if the “employee has []
been separated from service with a disqualifying discharge or under other than honorable
conditions.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.32. The Defendant argues that the Plaintiff failed to meet: (1) the