ORDER granting 42 Motion for Summary Judgment. Signed by District Judge Sharion Aycock on 9/14/2020. (sko)
[…] application with the Court accompanied by the following: the necessary tax-identification
information and adequate documentation confirming entitlement to the claimed shared of the
compensation. Id.
6
The Court also notes that this procedure is supported by the Declaration of Taking Act,
which in pertinent part provides that “[o]n application of the parties in interest, the court may order
that any part of the money deposited in the court be paid immediately for or on account of the
compensation to be awarded in the proceeding.” 40 U.S.C. §3114(c). The Act also directs the Court
to enter judgment against the Government for a deficiency “[i]f the compensation finally awarded
is more than the amount of money received by any person entitled to compensation[.]” Id. The
Court sees no reason why this procedure should not be applied in this case.
Conclusion
For the reasons set forth above, TVA’s Motion for Summary Judgment as to Just