Wood et al v. North Mississippi Medical Center, Inc. et al
[…] Congress . . . has accorded this injured plaintiff the right to sue the defendant to redress his injury.”
Church v. J Ritter Law P.C., 2023 WL 4353544, at *3 (D. N.J. Jul. 5, 2023); Drummond v. Equifax Info.
Services, LLC, No. 5:20-cv-1362-DAE, 2021 WL 8055631, at *3 n3. (W.D. Tex. Jul. 14, 2021) (“Monetary harms
readily qualify as concrete injuries under Article III.”).
7
13
Miller v. Redwood Toxicology Lab’y, Inc., 688 F.3d 928, 934 (8th Cir. 2012) (citation omitted). With
these considerations in mind, the Court will discuss the language of each section in turn.
Section 1692c provides, in relevant part, that “a debt collector may not communicate with
a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692c (emphasis added).
Notably, Section 1692c states that “[f]or the purpose of this section, the term ‘consumer’ includes
the consumer’s spouse.” Id. Therefore, to the extent that Stanley asserts a Section 1692c claim,
he has standing as Chastity’s spouse.8
Next, by its express terms, Section 1692d provides that “[a] debt collector may not engage
in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in