Wood et al v. North Mississippi Medical Center, Inc. et al
[…] 7
13
Miller v. Redwood Toxicology Lab’y, Inc., 688 F.3d 928, 934 (8th Cir. 2012) (citation omitted). With
these considerations in mind, the Court will discuss the language of each section in turn.
Section 1692c provides, in relevant part, that “a debt collector may not communicate with
a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692c (emphasis added).
Notably, Section 1692c states that “[f]or the purpose of this section, the term ‘consumer’ includes
the consumer’s spouse.” Id. Therefore, to the extent that Stanley asserts a Section 1692c claim,
he has standing as Chastity’s spouse.8
Next, by its express terms, Section 1692d provides that “[a] debt collector may not engage
in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in
connection with the collection of a debt.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692d (emphasis added). Other circuits
have interpreted this to mean that “any person who has been harmed by a proscribed debt
collection practice under § 1692d . . . [may] sue for damages under § 1692k(a)(2)(A).” Montgomery
v.