Wood et al v. North Mississippi Medical Center, Inc. et al
[…] clarity and completeness of this Opinion, the Court will address those arguments along with the
Section 83-9-5 arguments.14
i. Whether the Woods’ claims under Section 1692d(5) fail as a matter of law
The Woods allege that Alliance “violated Section 1692d(5) when it rang Chastity’s
telephone repeatedly with the intent to harass her after it was aware of her position, the patient
advocate’s position, and the Mississippi Insurance Department’s position with respect to the
illegality of the alleged debts.” [228], pg. 26.
Section 1692d(5) prohibits a debt collector from “[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging
any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or
harass any person at the called number.” Although most sections of the FDCPA are strict liability
provisions, Section 1692d(5) contains an “intent” requirement. 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5); Clark v.
Cap. Credit & Collection Servs., Inc., 460 F.3d 1162, 1176 n. 11 (9th Cir. 2006); Tyler v. Mirand