Campbell v. Cargill, Inc.
[…] Rather, his Response [7]
states that he made a claim for benefits and was denied, he did not receive an SPD, and “On that basis . . .
a factual dispute exists.” [7] at p. 3. However, the essence of Campbell’s argument is that he should be
excused from the administrative exhaustion requirement.
2
See also Wilkes v. Cargill, Inc., 2022 WL 4134745, at *2 (N.D. Miss. Sept. 12, 2022) (where Cargill filed
a motion to dismiss with a similar declaration attached and the court treated the motion as a motion for
summary judgment).
3
The Court notes that Rice’s Declaration conforms with 28 U.S.C. § 1746’s form requirements for unsworn
declarations offered in support of any matter that may be supported by a sworn declaration or affidavit.
That is, Rice “declare[s] under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct,” and signs and dates
the Declaration, as required by the statute. [3], Ex. 1 at p. 3. The Court may therefore consider the
Declaration in support of Cargill’s Motion [3].
3
Case: 1:22-cv-00070-SA-DAS Doc #: 11 Filed: 01/17/23 4 of 7 PageID #: 66