Norman Place, LP v. A A Communications, Inc. et al
[…] The court would note the power to issue an injunction is entirely within its discretion. Shell Pipe Line Corp. v. West Texas Marketing Corp., 540 F. Supp. 155 (S.D. Tex. 1982). To this point no party has requested the court issue such an injunction. As discussed below the court finds the issuance of such an injunction would infringe on Louisiana's right to adjudicate the unauthorized insurance practices dispute in its courts. 1 The purpose of the state court suit is to prohibit unauthorized insurance activities pursuant to LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 22:1901, et seq.. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 22:1904 states: Whenever the commissioner of insurance believes, from evidence satisfactory to him, that any person or insurer is violating or about to violate any provision of the Part or any order or requirement of the commissioner issued or promulgated pursuant to authority granted the commissioner by any provision of this Code or by law, he may bring an action in the name of the people of the State of Louisiana in the District Court for the Nineteenth Judicial District, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, against such person or insurer to enjoin such person or insurer from continuing such violation or engaging therein or doing any act in furtherance thereof. Capital One points to a seemingly contradictory portion of the statutory scheme which states the purpose of the statute is to: [p]rovid[e] a system pursuant to this Part which subjects unauthorized insurance activities in this state to the jurisdiction of the insurance commissioner and state and