Nickens v. Dees et al
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the instant case shall be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. Factual Allegations The plaintiff alleges that in June 2005, he was convicted of an unspecified crime and "was subjected to (1) Jail sentence, and (2) a fine . . . ." The plaintiff alleges that the Honorable Don Dees, Municipal Court Judge for Lambert (in Quitman County, Mississippi), had no jurisdiction to hear his case because Judge Dees resides in Coahoma County, Mississippi. This, the plaintiff argues, stands in contravention of MISS. CODE ANN. § 21-23-3, which requires each municipal judge to be "a qualified elector of the county in which the municipality is located . . . ." Discussion The plaintiff's claims in this case are precluded by the holding in Heck v. Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477, 114 S. Ct. 2364, 129 L. Ed. 2d 383 (1994).