Wolfe et al v. Rayford et al
[…] Nor do they show any discovery propounded in order to gain PLAINTIFFS CASE NO. 2:08CV168 DEFENDANTS such information. Instead the Wolfes relied on statements made by SUN employees that the results were never received. Even SUN now admits the report was properly transmitted. On January 26, 2009, LabMD's attorneys sent a letter to the Wolfes explaining the current situation and asking that the suit be dismissed. The Wolfes instead continued to prosecute this action. On June 9, 2009 LabMD filed the instant motion. The Litigation Accountability Act of 1988 ("MLAA"), Miss. Code Ann. § 11-55-3, et seq., provides a remedy for those sued "without substantial justification." The act defines "without substantial justification" as "frivolous, groundless in fact or in law, or vexatious, as determined by the court." Miss. Code Ann. § 11-55-3. "[T]his standard is substantially the same as the standard that applies to the imposition of sanctions under Fed. R. Civ. P. 11 and Miss. R. Civ.