Simon v. Epps et al
[…] In accordance with the post-conviction statute, the Mississippi Supreme Court allowed Petitioner to file pleadings, required a response from the Attorney General, ordered his medical records produced, and denied the application only after finding that Petitioner failed to “present a substantial showing of the denial of a state or federal right.” See, e.g., Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-9 and § 99-39-27(5) (applications must “present a substantial showing of the denial of a state or federal right” or the court may deny the application). Ford’s guarantee of procedural due process recognizes that a “fair hearing” is an “opportunity to be heard.”