McKinney v. Streeter et al
[…] Ground Eighteen. The cumulative effect of the denial of due process and effective assistance of attorney during trial deprived petitioner of a fair trial, in violation of the 5th, 6th, and 14th amendments to the United States Constitution. Procedural Bar The Mississippi Supreme Court held on post-conviction collateral review that all of the claims before it were procedurally barred under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1), which reads: Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver. If a criminal defendant is represented on appeal by the same counsel as at trial, then he generally may not raise claims of ineffective assistance of counsel, as this creates a conflict of interest: to protect his client’s interests, counsel must act against his own. Archer v.