Newsom et al v. Carolina Logistics Services, Inc.
[…] CLS. The Plaintiffs will be allowed to present evidence, if it is
available, on this issue to the fact-finder when they present their
claims for damages. Cash v. Conn Appliances, Inc., 2 F. Supp. 2d
884, 897 (E.D. Tex. 1997) (“Willfulness is a fact issue for the
jury.” (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)).
C. CLS Has Not Presented a Good-Faith Defense
As to whether CLS has a defense, it is up to CLS to assert a
good-faith defense at the appropriate time. Liquidated damages
equal to the amount of actual damages are the norm under the FLSA,
29 U.S.C. § 216(b), and they may be remitted by the Court upon a
showing of good faith. 29 U.S.C. § 260; see Jarrett, 211 F.3d at
1083.
To
demonstrate
good
faith,
the
defendant
must
offer
“reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not
18
a violation of the [FLSA].” 29 U.S.C. § 260. While CLS made a
passing reference to good faith in a heading in its summary
judgment brief, it has not put forward this argument for serious
consideration, that is, it has not alleged a specific ground for