Truddle et al v. Wyeth, LLC et al
[…] Id. at 374. Under Texas law, failure to warn claims are subject to a fraud-on-the-FDA proof requirement. Id. Texas products liability law is similar to Mississippi products liability law in that a drug manufacturer "enjoys a rebuttable presumption that it is not liable for failure to warn if the FDA has approved 'the warnings or information' accompanying the product alleged to have harmed the plaintiff." See id. (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.007(a)(I». Texas law is specific that such a presumption can be rebutted by "establishing that . . . the defendant . . . withheld from or misrepresented to the [FDA] required information that was material and relevant to the performance of the product and was causally related to the claimant's injury." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.007(b)(I).