Abernathy v. NCC Business Services, Inc.
[…] enough to establish civil liability. Id. In the sole count of his verified Complaint, Abernathy alleges
that Defendant’s conduct violated § 1692d and § 1692e of the FDCPA by leaving a message on his
answering machine which failed to meaningfully disclose the caller’s identity or disclose that it was
a communication from a debt collector.
3
The parties do not dispute that Abernathy is a “consumer” as defined by § 1693a(3), that
NCC is a “debt collector” as defined by § 1692a(6), or that NCC attempted to collect an alleged
“debt” from Plaintiff as defined by § 1692a(5).
7
i.
15 U.S.C. § 1692d
Section 1692d of the FDCPA provides:
A debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which
is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.
Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is
a violation of this section:
...
(6) Except as provided in section 1692b4 of this title, the placement of telephone calls
without meaningful disclosure of the caller’s identity.
15 U.S.C. § 1692d. Meaningful disclosure requires “that the debt collector state his or her name,
capacity, and provide enough information to the consumer as to the purpose of the call.” Doshay
v. Global Credit Collection Corp., 796 F. Supp. 2d 1301, 1304 (D. Colo. 2011). “Most courts have