Abernathy v. NCC Business Services, Inc.
[…] either one or two. According to NCC, the alleged FDCPA violation is “self inflicted” because
Abernathy (or whoever answered the phone) did not press one or two. Abernathy avers that he did
not pick up the telephone and that the message was left on his home answering machine. Given
4
Neither party asserts that the exception found in §1692b is applicable in this case.
8
these conflicting factual allegations, the Court finds a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether
the message was left on Plaintiff’s answering machine in violation of § 1692(d)(6). Accordingly,
Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment is denied as to this claim.
Section 1692d(5) of the FDCPA also prohibits a debt collector from “[c]ausing a telephone
to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to
annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number.” Although Plaintiff’s Complaint does not
appear to assert that NCC violated §1692d(5), NCC spends a considerable amount of time arguing
that the volume of attempted calls to the Plaintiff did not violate this provision. Abernathy fails to
respond to this argument.