Kirkwood v. King et al
[…] On post-conviction collateral review, the Mississippi Supreme Court found Kirkwood=s
allegations in Grounds One, Two and Three (B) to be procedurally barred. The claims contained in
Grounds One and Two were barred under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1)2, and the claim raised in
Ground Three (B) was barred under Mississippi Rule of Appellate Procedure 22(b)3. AWhen a state
court declines to hear a prisoner=s federal claims because the prisoner failed to fulfill a state procedural
requirement, federal habeas is generally barred if the state procedural rule is independent and adequate
2
Section 99-39-21(1) of the Mississippi Code reads: AFailure by a prisoner to raise objection,
defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination
at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the constitution
of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be
procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from
the waiver.@
3
Miss. R. App. P. 22(b) reads AIssues which may be raised in post-conviction proceedings
may also be raised on direct appeal if such issues are based on facts fully apparent from the record.
Where the appellant is represented by counsel who did not represent the appellant at trial, the failure to
raise such issues on direct appeal shall constitute a waiver barring consideration of the issues in postconviction proceedings.@
-6-
to support the judgment.@ Sayre v. Anderson, 238 F. 3d 631, 634 (5th Cir. 2001) (citing Coleman v.
Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 111 S.Ct. 2546, 2553-54, 115 L.Ed.2d 640 (1991); Amos v. Scott, 61 F.3d
333, 338-39 (5th Cir. 1995)).
The Mississippi Supreme Court held Grounds One and Two (alleging insufficient evidence to
support his convictions) to be procedurally barred under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1) (for failure to
raise the issues at trial or on direct appeal) – and, alternatively, without merit. Similarly, the
Mississippi Supreme Court found that Kirkwood=s allegation of ineffective assistance of trial counsel,