Sales et al v. Bailey et al
[…] “The FLSA requires any employee working over 40 hours in a week to be paid overtime, premium compensation at the rate of one and one-half times their ‘regular rate’ of pay.” York v. City of Wichita Falls, 48 F.3d 919, 921 (5th Cir. 1995). The employee bringing a 20   suit for unpaid compensation bears the burden of proving, with definite and certain evidence, that such uncompensated work was performed. Anderson, 328 U.S. 680, 686-87, 66 S. Ct. 1187. That burden is easily satisfied where an employer is in possession of pertinent employment records. Id.; See 29 U.S.C. §211(c) (“Every employer subject to any provision of this chapter . . . shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him. . . .”), 29 C.F.R. § 516. Where an employer’s records are inaccurate and inadequate, however, the employee may still discharge his burden by proving that he performed work for which he was improperly compensated by producing sufficient evidence to show the amount and extent of the work by “just