Long v. Sparkman et al
[…] imprisonment.” Long, 33 So.3d at 1132-1133.
Habeas corpus relief is proper only if a petitioner is able to show that the sentence
imposed “exceeds or is outside the statutory limits, or is wholly unauthorized by law.” Haynes v.
Butler, 825 F.2d 921, 923 (5th Cir. 1987). In Lockyer v. Andrade,2 the United States Supreme
Court held that there is no “clear or consistent path for courts to follow” in determining whether
a sentence is so disproportionate that it violates the Eighth Amendment. Lockyer, 123 S.Ct. at
1173. Nonetheless, the law under § 2254(1) is clear in one respect: A gross disproportionality
1
Section § 99-19-83 provides:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought
and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been
sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or
federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1)
of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life
imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall
such person be eligible for parole or probation. (Emphasis added.)
2
Lockyer v. Andrade, 538 U.S. 63, 123 S.Ct. 1166, 155 L.Ed.2d 144 (2003).
-9-
principle is applicable to sentences for terms of years. Id. The Court noted that this principle is
warranted only in “‘exceedingly rare’ and ‘extreme’ cases.” Id. (citations omitted). Long’s