Parks v. City of Oxford, Mississippi et al
[…] “had knowledge that would warrant a prudent person’s belief that the person arrested had already
committed or was committing a crime.” Id. at 454 (quoting Mangieri v. Clifton, 29 F.3d 1012,
1016 (5th Cir. 1994)).
Sossaman contends he had probable cause to arrest Parks for violating Mississippi’s
prohibition against ingesting illegal narcotics. Parks neither disputes nor counters the fact that
she did admit on the scene to ingesting cocaine, a Schedule II narcotic, to law enforcement
officers and at least one paramedic. Mississippi Code Section 41-29-139(d)(1) provides that it is
unlawful for a person to “. . . inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce into the human body a
controlled substance in violation of the Uniform Controlled Substance Law.” Accordingly,
Sossaman had probable cause to believe that Parks violated this law based on her admission at
the scene. Any arrest, therefore, was not in violation of Parks’ constitutional rights.
1
The Municipal Defendants assert that Parks was never technically “arrested.”