Justice et al v. Hosemann et al
[…] Id. at § 23-15-809(b)(i). On the other hand, Chapter 17 of the Mississippi Code governs amendments to the Mississippi Constitution by way of voter initiative. MISS. CODE ANN. § 23-17-1 et seq. That Chapter sets forth its own parameters for political committees. Under Chapter 17, a person is defined as “any individual, family, firm, corporation, partnership, association or other legal entity.” MISS. CODE ANN. § 23-17-47(b). A political committee is “any person, other than an individual, who receives contributions or makes expenditures for the purpose of influencing the passage or defeat of a measure on the ballot.” Id. at § 23-17-47(c).1 “Measure” is defined as “an amendment to the Mississippi Constitution proposed by a petition of qualified electors under Section 273, Mississippi Constitution of 1890.” Id. at § 23-17-1(1).