Stuart C. Irby Company v. Bayview Electric Company, LLC
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-715(1). The statute also defines consequential damages, stating that “consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include . . . any loss unnecessary for the court to consider the Riebe Correspondence in ruling on the plaintiff’s motions, as the terms of the credit agreement on their own support a ruling in Irby’s favor. 6 resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-715(2). The statute further provides that consequential damages also “include . . . injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.” Id. The court finds that the damages allegedly resulting from the defective conduit in this case are “consequential damages,” and such damages are expressly excluded by the credit agreement.