McBride v. Sparkman et al
[…] protected liberty interest in parole. Scales v. Mississippi State Parole Board, 831 F.2d 565 (5th
-4-
Cir. 1987) (“In Mississippi, the absolute discretion conferred on the Parole Board affords a
prisoner no constitutionally recognized liberty interest” in parole); Irving v. Thigpen, supra, (“. .
. the Mississippi [parole] statute does not create any constitutionally protected liberty interest in
parole”).
The Parole Board’s decision to deny parole is within the scope of the Board’s discretion.
See MISS. CODE ANN. § 47-7-17 (1972), as amended (providing that parole is granted “only for
the best interest of society, not as an award of clemency . . . [nor as] a reduction of sentence or
pardon . . . [but only] when the board believes that [an inmate] is able and willing to fulfill the
obligations of a law-abiding citizen.”) Parole in Mississippi is not a right, but a privilege, which
the parole board may grant or deny in its discretion. Additionally, the Mississippi Supreme
Court held in Mitchell v. State, 561 So.2d 1037, 1039 (Miss. 1990), that “[t]he granting of parole