Wright v. City of Horn Lake, Mississippi
[…] III The USERRA serves three purposes: (1) “to encourage noncareer service in the uniformed services by eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages to civilian careers and employment which can result from such service”; (2) to provide “prompt reemployment” of persons returning to civilian jobs from service so as to “minimize the disruption [of their] lives … as well as [to those of] their employers, their fellow employees, and their communities”; and (3) “to prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service” in the military. 38 U.S.C. § 4301; Rogers v. City of San Antonio, 392 F.3d 758, 762 (5th Cir. 2004). The term “uniformed services” includes “the Armed Forces, the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard when engaged in active duty for training, inactive duty training, or full-time National Guard duty[.]” 38 U.S.C. § 4303(16). Consistent with one of it purposes, the USERRA bars discrimination against persons based on their service in the military.