Grose v. Epps et al
[…] Gilley v. Collins, 968 F.2d 465, 468 (5th Cir. 1992); see also United States v. Surtain, 519 F. App’x 266, 274, 2013 WL 1846625 at *6 (5th Cir. May 2, 2013) (“The evidence need not exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence or be completely inconsistent with every conclusion except guilty, so long as a reasonable trier of fact could find that the evidence established guilty beyond 19 a reasonable doubt.”) (citation omitted)). A person is guilty of sexual battery under Mississippi Code Ann. § 97-3-95(1) “if he or she engages in sexual penetration with: . . . (d) [a] child under the age of fourteen (14) years of age, if the person is twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child.” Krystal testified at trial that she helped Petitioner sexually penetrate B.J. Petitioner’s argument is essentially an attack on Krystal’s credibility, which was a matter for the jury’s determination. Schlup v.