Pickett v. Panola County, Mississippi
[…] City of San Antonio, 392 F.3d 758, 762 (5th Cir. 2004). The term “uniformed services” includes “the Armed Forces, the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard when engaged in active duty for training, inactive duty training, or full-time National Guard duty[.]” 38 U.S.C. § 4303(16). Consistent with one of it purposes, USERRA bars discrimination against persons based on their service in the military. Id. at § 4311. The anti-discrimination provision of USERRA, 5 found in 38 U.S.C. § 4311, provides that a service member “shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer” based on his or her military service. Id. at § 4311(a). Moreover, “an employer must not retaliate against a person by taking adverse employment action against that person because he or she has taken an action to enforce protection under USERRA.” Rogers, 392 F.3d at 762 (citing 38 U.S.C. § 4311(b)). An employer violates USERRA if “membership, application for membership, service, application for service, or obligation for service in the uniformed services is a motivating factor” in the employer’s adverse decision. 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(1). However, an employer is not liable under USERRA if it “can prove that the [adverse] action would have been taken in the absence of such membership, application for membership, service, application of service, or obligation for service[.]” Id. Thus, “a plaintiff in a Section 4311 claim is [required] to prove that military status was a motivating factor in the employer’s actions.” Bradberry v. Jefferson Cnty., 732 F.3d 540, 551 (5th Cir. 2013) (citing 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(1)).