Pickett v. Panola County, Mississippi
[…] Armstrong World Indus., 839 F.2d 1121, 1122 (5th Cir. 1988). III The purposes of USERRA are threefold: (1) “to encourage noncareer service in the uniformed services by eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages to civilian employment which can result from such service”; (2) to provide “prompt reemployment” of persons returning to civilian jobs from service so as to “minimize the disruption [of their] lives … as well as [to those of] their employers, fellow employees and communities”; and (3) to prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service” in the military. 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a); Rogers v. City of San Antonio, 392 F.3d 758, 762 (5th Cir. 2004). The term “uniformed services” includes “the Armed Forces, the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard when engaged in active duty for training, inactive duty training, or full-time National Guard duty[.]” 38 U.S.C. § 4303(16). Consistent with one of it purposes, USERRA bars discrimination against persons based on their service in the military.