Holyfield v. Whitehead et al
[…] In this regard,
“[i]t shall be the duty of the clerk of the chancery court to examine the record of deeds,
5
The Whiteheads failed to file an appellate brief and their appeal was dismissed for lack of prosecution. See
Whitehead v. Holyfield, 3:13-cv-00190 (N.D. Miss. Aug. 19, 2014).
6
mortgages and deeds of trust in his office to ascertain the names and address of all mortgagees,
beneficiaries and holders of vendors liens of all lands sold for taxes [and to] within the time fixed
by law for notifying owners, send [notice] to all such lienors so shown of record.” Miss. Code
Ann. § 27-43-5 (2002).
At the conclusion of a tax sale redemption period, a purchaser may request a deed of
conveyance from the relevant chancery clerk. Miss. Code Ann. § 27-45-23 (2002). “[S]uch
conveyance shall vest in the purchaser a perfect title with the immediate right of possession to
the land sold for taxes.” Id. However, “[a] failure to give the required notice to such lienors
shall render the tax title void as to such lienors.” Miss. Code Ann. § 27-43-11 (2002). “In the
event that a tax sale is rendered void for improper notice to one lienholder, but not others, the