Holyfield v. Whitehead et al
[…] each lien where a lien is found of record, and said fees shall be taxed against the
owner of said land, if same is redeemed, and if not redeemed, then said fees are to
be taxed as part of the cost against the purchaser. A failure to give the required
notice to such lienors shall render the tax title void as to such lienors, and as to
them only, and such purchaser shall be entitled to a refund of all such taxes paid
the state, county or other taxing district after filing his claim therefor as provided
by law.
Holyfield submits that § 27-43-11 must be read in conjunction with § 27-43-5. Section
27-43-5 states in relevant part:
It shall be the duty of the clerk of the chancery court to examine the record of
deeds, mortgages and deeds of trust in his office to ascertain the names and
addresses of all mortgagees, beneficiaries and holders of vendors liens of all lands
sold for taxes; and he shall, within the time fixed by law for notifying owners,
send by certified mail with return receipt requested to all such lienors so shown of
record the following notice ….
Id. (emphases added).
Under Holyfield’s reading, the phrase “such lienors so shown of record” refers only to
holders of liens which are “contained in the records of deeds, mortgages, and deeds of trust
which the Clerk was required to examine.” Doc. #23 at 17–18. Holyfield further submits that