Douglas et al v. Norwood et al
[…] Co., Inc., 733 So.2d 851 (Miss. App. 1998), interpreting Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-69. This is
significant, since it considerably weakens plaintiffs’ argument that the application of Kentucky’s
statute of limitations would run counter to the public policy of this state.3 Defendants’ legal
position in this context is rendered even stronger by the existence of another Mississippi statute
which provides that where a cause of action which “accrued” in another state is time-barred in
that state, a non-resident may not bring suit in this state based on that cause of action.
Specifically, § 15-1-65 provides that:
When a cause of action has accrued outside of this state, and by the laws of the place
outside this state where such cause of action accrued, an action thereon cannot be
3
The court’s findings in this regard are subject to change, since they merely reflect its own research, and the parties
have not had an opportunity to submit arguments in this regard.
4
maintained by reason of lapse of time, then no action thereon shall be maintained in this
state; provided, however, that where such a cause of action has accrued in favor of a
resident of this state, this state's law on the period of limitation shall apply.
The evident purpose of this statue is to prevent Mississippi courts from becoming a “haven” for
actions which are time-barred in other jurisdictions, and it strikes the court as being supported by
significant public policy considerations. In light of the foregoing, the court is inclined to agree