Tzib v. Moore's Feed Store, Inc.
[…] Defendant had no policy or practice through which hourly-rate employees could receive
compensation for work performed after they had already clocked out for the day.
In responding to these allegations, defendant argues that plaintiff and several other similarly
situated employees are (or were) actually “per day” employees, pursuant to a consensual
arrangement which, defendant contends, has broad (though clearly not unanimous) support
among the affected employees.
1
Plaintiff seeks recovery against defendant pursuant to § 216(b) of the FLSA, which
provides that:
[a]ny employer who violates the provisions of [the FLSA] shall be liable to the employee
or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid
overtime compensation, as the case may be, and in an additional equal amount as
liquidated damages .... An action to recover the liability prescribed in [this section] may
be maintained against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State
court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and in behalf of
himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated. No employee shall be a
party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a
party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought.
29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Thus, § 216(b) provides that workers may sue individually or collectively
on behalf of “themselves and other employees similarly situated.” The statute further provides
that, to participate in a collective action, each employee must “give[ ] his consent in writing” by
notifying the court of his intent to opt in.
The FLSA’s “opt in” format for collective actions is in contrast to the “opt out” format