Cooper v. Epps et al
[…] Cooper testified that he did not personally
discuss the work with Baker, as one of the other men made the offer to Baker. Cooper stated
that he understood the agreed job to consist of the cleaning and repair of Baker’s vinyl siding,
not cleaning the gutters. Cooper stated that the vinyl work was completed.
Following a ten-minute deliberation, the jury found Cooper guilty of false pretenses.
Sentencing was continued to allow the defendant an opportunity to prepare evidence to rebut the
State’s request that Cooper be deemed an habitual offender pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 9919-83.2 On June 2, 2009, sentencing proceedings were concluded, and Cooper was sentenced
2 Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-83 states: “Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been
convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of
separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year
or more, whether served concurrently or not, in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or
2
to serve life imprisonment as an habitual offender.
With the assistance of new counsel, Cooper appealed his conviction and sentence to the
Mississippi Supreme Court, raising the following issues:
1. Whether the trial court erred in failing to grant [Cooper]’s motion for a