Cooper v. Epps et al
[…] Cooper told
her that he did not have any receipts but would bring her a receipt the following day. Baker
1 The Court notes that the Mississippi Supreme Court records list Cooper’s first name as “Manual.”
stated that Cooper wrote the name “Tom Lee” and a telephone number on a piece of paper,
representing the name and number as his own. Baker testified that she soon realized that the
name and number were fictitious and called her son, who subsequently contacted the Southhaven
Police Department.
Cooper was charged with false pretenses under Miss. Code Ann. § 97-19-39, which, at
the time of Cooper’s trial, provided in relevant part:
Every person who, with the intent to cheat or defraud another, shall designedly,
by color of any false token or writing, or by another false pretense, obtain the
signature of any person to any written instrument, or obtain from any person any
money, personal property, or valuable thing, with a value of Five Hundred Dollars
($500.00) or more, upon conviction thereof shall be guilty of a felony and
punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not exceeding ten (10) years,
and by a fine not exceeding Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00).
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-19-39(2). Cooper’s trial commenced on April 28, 2009, and evidence
was produced to demonstrate that the men had not cleaned the gutters and had not, therefore,
performed the task for which they had been paid. Cooper testified that he did not personally