Cooper v. Epps et al
[…] judgment.” Sayre v. Anderson, 238 F.3d 631, 634 (5th Cir. 2001) (citing Coleman v. Thompson,
501 U.S. 722 (1991); Amos v. Scott, 61 F.3d 333, 338-39 (5th Cir. 1995)). In order to be
exempted from application of the bar, the petitioner bears the burden of showing that the state
did not strictly or regularly apply the bar to claims identical or similar to his around the time of
his direct appeal. Stokes v. Anderson, 123 F.3d 858, 860 (5th Cir. 1997).
5
The waiver bar codified in Mississippi Code Annotated § 99-39-21(1) provides that:
Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or
errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial, and/or on
direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the
Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a
waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a
showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.
The Fifth Circuit has held that § 99-39-21(1) is an independent state procedural bar. Stokes, 123
F.3d at 860. Cooper has not demonstrated that Mississippi has failed to apply the waiver bar to
claims identical or similar to those raised in his federal habeas petition, and thus, he has not