HomeSafe Inspection, Inc. v. Hayes
[…] First,
plaintiff must alleged it has suffered an “’injury in fact’—an invasion of a legally protected
interest.” Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560. Second, “there must be a causal connection between the
injury and the conduct complained of.” Id. Third, “it must be ‘likely,’ as opposed to merely
‘speculative,’ that the injury will be ‘redressed by a favorable decision.’” Id. at 561, quoting
Simon v. E. Ky. Welfare Rights Org., 426 U.S. 26, 38, 43 (1976). The Patent Act provides only
“[a] patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent.” 35 U.S.C. § 281
(2000). Under 35 U.S.C. § 100(d), “[t]he word ‘patentee’ includes not only the patentee to
10
whom the patent was issued but also the successors in title to the patentee.” Exclusive licensees
holding all substantial rights to the patent meet this standard. Prima Tek II, L.L.C. v. A-Roo Co.,
222 F.3d 1372, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2000); see also Rhone-Poulenc Agro, S.A. v. DeKalb Genetics
Corp., 284 F.3d 1323, 1334 (Fed. Cir. 2002).