HomeSafe Inspection, Inc. v. Hayes
[…] See Miss.
Code Ann. § 79-4-14.21(c) (West 2015).
Throughout briefings the parties have focused their arguments on whether the original
transfer between HomeSafe 2003 and HomeSafe 2014 was valid. Within this debate, the parties
seem to have whittled the issue down to whether the initial transfer was an act of “winding up”
(which the parties presume would be statutorily valid) or was an act of continuing to conduct
business (which the defendants claim would be statutorily invalid). As basis for this, both parties
have relied on Miss. Code Ann. § 79-4-14.05, which reads similar to the pre-revision version of
§ 79-4-14.21 and provides:
A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may
not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and
liquidate its business and affairs, including . . . [d]isposing of its
properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders
[and] [d]oing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its
business and affairs.
Miss. Code Ann. § 79-4-14.05 (West 2015). Relying on this, plaintiff contends that
although it was administratively dissolved, the provision authorized HomeSafe 2003’s original
transfer to HomeSafe 2014 as an “act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and
affairs.” See generally Docket 118. To the contrary, the defendants argue the transfer was
invalid because it was an act taken not to wind up the business, but to allow the continued
conduct of HomeSafe 2003’s business until it could be reinstated. See generally Docket 121.