HomeSafe Inspection, Inc. v. Hayes
[…] defendants claim HomeSafe 2014 lacked the requisite standing to file this suit, and the action
should be dismissed. Thus, the question of whether the original transfer from HomeSafe 2003 to
HomeSafe 2014 was authorized is potentially dispositive.
Corporations are creatures of statute which did not exist at common law. See MS. Const.
Art. 4, § 88; see also MS. Const. Art. 7, § 178; Miss. Code Ann. § 79-4-3.02. The effects of an
administrative dissolution on a corporation, such as the one encountered by HomeSafe 2003, are
governed by Miss. Code Ann. §79-4-14.21. Before 2012, this statute provided that “[a]
corporation administratively dissolved continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any
business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under Section 794-14.05 and notify claimants under Sections 79-4-14.06 and 79-4-14.07.” Miss. Code Ann. § 79-
3
4-14.21(c) (West 1999). However, this statute was amended in 2012 and under the nowamended version, that particular subsection of the statute was removed altogether. See Miss.
Code Ann. § 79-4-14.21(c) (West 2015).