Gibson v. Colvin
[…] Under the final regulations published by the Social Security Administration, effective January 2, 2001, the Commissioner evaluates a child’s functional limitations in the following six domains: 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. Acquiring and using information; Attending and completing tasks; Interacting and relating with others; Moving about and manipulating objects; Caring for himself; and Health and physical well-being. 1 See 20 C.F.R. § 404.924 (2004). 2 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b) (2006). 3 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.924(d), 416.925 (2006). 3 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(1)(i-vi)(2007). “An impairment(s) causes marked and severe functional limitations if it meets or medically equals the severity of a set of criteria for an impairment in the listings, or if it functionally equals the listings.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(d)(2006). A medically determinable impairment or combination of impairments functionally equals a listed impairment if it results in “marked” limitations in two domains of functioning or an “extreme” limitation in one domain. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a (2007).