Conley v. Paradise Nails et al
[…] Defendant Paradise Nails questions plaintiff’s interpretation of Title 73, Chapter 7 of the
Mississippi Code and contends that this legislation does not create a legal duty of care to satisfy
Mississippi’s negligence per se criteria. Mississippi Code Annotated § 73-7-7 states, in relevant
part, that the Mississippi State Board of Cosmetology can set forth rules and regulations
pertaining to the sanitation of a business “in the practice of cosmetology, esthetics, manicuring
and pedicuring, and wigology.” Miss. Code Ann. § 73-7-7 (West 2016). Mississippi Code
Annotated § 73-7-33 states, in relevant part, that, “Every establishment must be kept sanitary,
including all utensils and equipment, must be well ventilated and properly lighted. Each salon
must be provided with hot and cold running water.” Miss. Code Ann. § 73-7-33 (West 2016)
(emphasis added). The parties do not point to, and this court has not identified, any precedent in
which a protected class has been created by these statutes with regard to slip and fall incidents.
Page 4 of 8