State Auto Property and Casualty Insurance Company v. Burnett et al
[…] Apr. 26, 2010), aff’d, 526 F. App’x 2 (1st Cir. 2013). 20 reduce outstanding tax liability to judgment. The Stinson case, however, pre-dates 26 C.F.R. 301.6331–4(b)(2), the federal regulation expressly barring such an action while an installment agreement is in effect. Stinson’s reasoning has been invalidated, and the Government has accordingly revised its argument to focus on the non-existence of an effective installment agreement at the time this matter was referred for civil action. United States v. Margolis, No. 07-4313, 2008 WL 4823599, at *4 n.3 (D.N.J. Nov. 5, 2008). Thus, under 26 C.F.R. 301.6331–4(b)(2), the government cannot bring an action against the taxpayer who is a party to an installment agreement. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-4(b)(2) (“Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph (b)(2), the IRS will not refer a case to the Department of Justice for the commencement of a proceeding in court, against a person named in an installment agreement or proposed installment agreement ….”). Nonetheless, 26 C.F.R. 301.6331–4(b)(2) provides instances when the government can proceed in court notwithstanding an installment agreement. Specifically, “the IRS may authorize the Department of Justice … to join that person in any other proceeding in which liability for the tax that is the subject of the installment agreement … may be established or disputed, including a suit against the United States under 28 U.S.C. 2410.” 26 C.F.R. 301.6331–4(b)(2)13 (emphasis added).