The Guardian Life Insurance Company of America v. Pegram et al
[…] proceeding in any state or federal court affecting the property, instrument or obligation involved
in the interpleader action under further order of the court.” Mid-American Indem. Co. v.
McMahan, 666 F.Supp. 926, 928 (S.D. Miss. 1987) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2361). Thus, the plain
language of the statute, along with case law, makes clear that the Court retains authority to issue
the injunction Guardian requests so long as the action is properly before it.
In order to determine if the action is properly before it, the Court turns to the federal
interpleader statute—28 U.S.C. § 1335, which provides in pertinent part:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of
interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or
corporation, association, or society having in his or its custody or possession
3
money or property of the value of $500 or more . . . or being under any obligation
written or unwritten to the amount of $500 or more, if [t]wo or more adverse
claimants, of diverse citizenship . . . are claiming or may claim to be entitled to
such money or property . . .
28 U.S.C. § 1335(a)(1). The Court finds that the statute is satisfied here. There is more than
$500 in dispute, as the insurance proceeds at issue in the case total $25,000. Additionally, the
parties claiming an interest in the proceeds—Pegram and Boles—are of diverse citizenship, as