Tubwell v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] defendants re-assert the existence of diversity jurisdiction, in light of its finding of federal question jurisdiction and
supplemental jurisdiction over the state law claims, there is no need to do so to establish this Court’s authority to
3
Local Civil Rule 7(b)(2)(B) provides that “a motion may not exceed four pages,
excluding exhibits, may contain only the grounds for the request and may not contain legal
argument or citations to case law or other secondary authority.” The defendants’ statement was
filed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1653, which states that “[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may
be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.” Because the defendants’ statement is
directed to amending their jurisdictional allegations as permitted by the Court, the statement of
amendment is not a motion under the local rules. Tubwell’s motion to strike will be denied.
decide the merits of Tubwell’s claims.