Crawford v. Hall et al
[…] Fortier selected and wanted to retain Hutt to assist Crawford in pursuing an insanity defense. Crawford for the first time in the post-conviction proceedings charged the trial court with violating his due process rights when it denied his request for funding to obtain the services of an independent expert to examine Crawford, assist the defense and present testimony to support his claim of insanity. The Mississippi Supreme Court found that because Crawford’s appellate attorney failed to raise the supposed denial of funds for an expert witness, he waived this argument pursuant to Section 99-39-21 of the Mississippi Code, and it was therefore procedurally barred. Section 9939-21(1) provides: Failure by prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or error either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trials and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the constitution of the State of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver. In the present case, Crawford argues that the Supreme Court erred because this procedural bar is not strictly or regularly applied.