ORDER granting in part and denying in part 40 Motion. Signed by District Judge Debra M. Brown on 4/8/2019. (tab)
[…] methods available for exercising the power of eminent domain. Under the first
method, called “straight condemnation,” the action usually proceeds to a
determination of just compensation and final judgment before the condemnor takes
possession. Under the second method, often referred to as “quick-take,” the
government may take possession of the condemned property at the beginning of the
case.
E. Tenn. Nat. Gas Co. v. Sage, 361 F.3d 808, 820–21 (4th Cir. 2004) (quotation marks, alterations,
and citations omitted). This case involves a “quick-take” action.
40 U.S.C. § 3114, the quick-take statute, provides that “[o]n filing [a] declaration of taking
and depositing in the court, to the use of the persons entitled to the compensation, the amount of
2
the estimated compensation stated in the declaration,” three legal mechanisms occur: (1) “title to
the estate or interest specified in the declaration vests in the Government;” (2) “the land is
condemned and taken for the use of the Government;” and (3) “the right to just compensation for
the land vests in the persons entitled to the compensation.” 40 U.S.C. § 3114(b). Under the statute,
“[c]ompensation shall be determined and awarded in the proceeding and established by judgment.”
Id. § 3114(c)(1). However, because “under the provisions of the statute, condemnation is effected
and title completely vested in the Government by the mere filing of a declaration of taking,” “a
judgment adjudging title in the United States is wholly unnecessary.” United States v. Sunset