PNC Bank, National Association v. Walnut Grove Office Gardens, LLC et al
[…] original judgment in the latter court.” Home Port Rentals, Inc. v. Int’l Yachting Grp., Inc., 252
F.3d 399, 404 (5th Cir. 2001).
Taken together, “Rule 69 and 28 U.S.C. § 1963 contemplate that [a plaintiff may] register
[a] district court’s final judgment in another federal district court and initiate collection
proceedings there ….” Hoffart v. Wiggins, 577 F. App’x 384, 387 (5th Cir. 2014). Accordingly,
in evaluating PNC Bank’s request for relief, the Court must answer two separate questions: (1)
whether the Amended Judgment has been properly registered under § 1963; and (2) whether this
Court may charge the amount of the Amended Judgement against Wills’ interests in the listed
entities.
28 U.S.C. § 1963 provides, in relevant part:
A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any court
of appeals, district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade
may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district or,
with respect to the Court of International Trade, in any judicial district, when the
judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when
ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown. Such a
judgment entered in favor of the United States may be so registered any time after
judgment is entered. A judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a
judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced
in like manner.
Under the plain language of the statute, a judgment may be properly registered when it “has
become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that
entered the judgment ….”
Here, there was no appeal of the amended final judgment, and there is no indication
registration was ordered. Accordingly, the question is whether, at the time it was registered, the
Amended Judgment was final by “expiration of the time for appeal.” See Monge v. Rojas, 150
3