Lafoon v. State of Mississippi
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the State’s motion to dismiss will be granted and the instant petition for a writ of habeas corpus will be dismissed as untimely filed. Facts and Procedural Posture Kep Lafoon pled guilty to murder in the Circuit Court of Marshall County, Mississippi. See Exhibit A1 (guilty plea petition and transcript of plea and sentencing). He was sentenced on October 16, 2002, to a term of life without parole in the custody of the Mississippi Department of Corrections as a habitual offender under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-83. See Exhibit B. That code section reads: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more, whether served concurrently or not, in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence, as defined by Section 97-3-2, shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole, probation or any other form of early release from actual physical custody within the Department of Corrections. 1 The exhibits referenced in this memorandum opinion may be found attached to the State’s motion to dismiss Miss.