Lafoon v. State of Mississippi
[…] Code Ann. § 99-19-83. Section 99-19-83 is the more punitive of Mississippi’s habitual offender statutes, as the only available sentence under that section is imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole. On November 1, 2002, the trial court entered an “Amended Judgment of Sentence on Guilty Plea” to properly reflect Lafoon’s sentence as a habitual sentence under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81. See Exhibit C. That code section is the less punitive of Mississippi’s habitual offender statutes, and reads: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81. Under this code section, the punishment is the maximum term of imprisonment for the crime of conviction, without the possibility of parole. There is no practical difference in Mr. Lafoon’s punishment, regardless of which habitual offender statute was used.