Howard v. Barkley et al
[…] Under section 1326(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, “a debtor shall commence making payments not later than 30 days after the date of the filing of a plan.” Section 1307(c) of the Bankruptcy Code clearly states that a court “may” dismiss a case for “cause,” and it delineates several specific situations in which cause exists.