United States of America, ex rel. Cameron Jehl v. GGNSC Southaven LLC et al
[…] particular statutory, regulatory, or contractual requirement” and (3) “materiality cannot be found
where noncompliance is minor or insubstantial.” United States ex rel. Lemon v. Nurses To Go,
Inc., 924 F.3d 155, 159-63 (5th Cir. 2019).
The relator does not possess summary judgment evidence showing that the defendants
knowingly violated a requirement that they know is material to the government’s payment
decision. First, the regulations the relator contends were breached, 42 C.F.R. Part 483, are
expressly characterized as “Conditions of Participation.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.1(b) (defining “Scope”
of this Part as containing “the requirements that an institution must meet in order to qualify to
participate as a Skilled Nursing Facility in the Medicare program, and as a nursing facility in the
11
Medicaid program. They serve as the basis for survey activities for the purpose of determining
whether a facility meets the requirements for participation in Medicare and Medicaid”).
The relator points to nothing more than broad certification language to support his
contention that the certifications in the relevant provider agreement and cost reports were
conditions of payment. The Supreme Court and the Fifth Circuit, however, have expressly