WILMOTH et al v. AZAR
[…] payment obligations for future treatments to Wilmoth, which to date it has not done, in order for
Wilmoth to suffer an injury-in-fact. Because Wilmoth’s liability is dependent on not one, but a
chain of decisions made by different actors, his alleged future harms are an “exercise in the
conceivable” but do not make a “factual showing of perceptible harm” sufficient for Article III
standing. Lujan, 504 U.S. at 566. The recent change in the LCD even further attenuates the
potential for Wilmoth’s future liability for TTFT.
Wilmoth cites 42 U.S.C. § 1395pp as a vehicle to confer standing and to support his
argument that he might be held personally liable for future claims. Section 1395pp(b) states that
“in the case of comparable situations arising thereafter [the denial of benefits] with respect to
such individual, he shall, by reason of such notice [from the Secretary] … be deemed to have
knowledge that payment cannot be made for such items or services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395pp(b)
(emphasis added). It is undisputed in the present case that a significant change was made
between the 2014 LCD and the 2019 LCD, which provides coverage for TTFT when certain
criteria are satisfied. It is speculative, and indeed quite unlikely, that an ALJ would deem