Banks v. Cavalier Homes, Inc. et al
[…] After removing the case to this Court, the Defendants filed the present Motions [18, 29] seeking to compel arbitration. Analysis and Discussion Prior to addressing the merits of the Defendants’ request, the Court will address a preliminary matter concerning the applicable law. I. Preliminary Matter Banks takes the position that the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) is inapplicable here. The Defendants disagree. Section 2 of the FAA provides: A written provision in any maritime transaction or a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. 3 9 U.S.C. § 2 (emphasis added). Thus, by its plain language, the FAA is applicable if the parties’ transaction “involv[es] commerce.” Id. Furthermore, the Supreme Court applies an “expansive reading” to § 2. See Mendez v. Wal-Mart Assoc., Inc., 2018 WL 7288583, at *4 (W.D. Tex.