Burdine et al v. Teleflex Incorporated et al
[…] Defendants' arguments regarding the business judgment rule are inapplicable to either the breach of contract claim or the claim under § 271. See, e.g., In re: Classica Group, No. 04-19875, 2006 WL 2818820, at *7 n.8 (Bankr. D.N.J. Sept. 29, 2006) ("Breach of contract is a common law claim and is not the subject of a business judgment rule analysis, which focuses strictly on matters of corporate governance."); (Szeto v. Schiffer, No. 12934, 1993 WL 513229, at *5 (Del. Ch. Nov. 24, 1993) ("Certainly if 8 Del. C. § 271 was violated, the directors' refusal to take action to rectify this violation could not be protected by the business judgment rule."). -105 4 of approval before a corporation may "sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets." Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 271. A corporation must hold a shareholder meeting for that vote and give shareholders 20 days' notice of that meeting. Id. This requirement only applies, however, when the assets at issue constitute "all or substantially all of its property and assets." Id.; Gimbel v.