Georgia-Pacific LLC v. Hornady Truck Line, Inc.
[…] Georgia Pacific Corporation, Civil Action No. L07-014. Georgia-Pacific subsequently filed an Amended Complaint naming Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company as an additional defendant; the amended pleading also seeks declaratory relief regarding Georgia-Pacific's status as an additional insured under a policy held by Hornady Truck Line and its consequent entitlement to defense and indemnity in the afore-mentioned litigation. Liberty Mutual seeks a transfer of venue to the Western Division in Oxford, Mississippi, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1404(a). The statute provides: "(a) For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). As the party seeking transfer, PLAINTIFF CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:07CV159-P-B DEFENDANT Liberty Mutual bears the burden of demonstrating that the transferee venue is "clearly more convenient than the venue chosen by the plaintiff."