Dulin v. Board of Commissioners of the Greenwood Leflore Hospital
[…] Due to the parties' request for trial continuances, this Court entered two other Notices of Trial on February 23, 2009, and April 15, 2009, setting the trial in Aberdeen, Mississippi, for later dates. The last Notice of Trial dated April 15, 2009, set the trial in Aberdeen, Mississippi, beginning on September 28, 2009. 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) provides that "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." 2 1 motion deadline was December 5, 2008. The Court later extended the deadline until June 24, 2009. The Scheduling Order [63] required that "[a]ll motions other than motions in limine, INCLUDING DISPOSITIVE AND DAUBERT MOTIONS, shall be filed by: June 24, 2009." Defendants Board and Moore did